Privacy Policy

Augentius Depositary Company Limited (registered number 05830789) (“Augentius Depositary”) provides Depositary services to AIFMs and, for the purposes of the relevant legislative requirements, is considered a data controller.

This policy (together with our Terms of Use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.  Please note that this Privacy Policy is for information purposes only and does not create or constitute any legal rights on behalf of any party.

Augentius Depositary is committed to respecting and protecting the privacy of its clients and the privacy of its clients’ investors.  Augentius Depositary does not sell, rent or loan any personal information regarding its clients or any of its client’s investors to any third party.

Information we may collect from you, to be treated as “Personal Information”

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website www.augentiusdepositary.com.  This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our website, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services.   We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our website.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • Information that you may provide to us in relation to the prospect of entering into business with us.
  • Information that you may provide to us in relation to business operations with us.
  • Details of your visits to our website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs, and other communication data and the resources that you access.
  • We may also collect and analyse certain information regarding the use of the website and services available.  Information may include, but is not limited to, website traffic volume, frequency of visits, type and time of transactions, type of browser and operating system.

All personal information relating to an investor of an Augentius Depositary client, that is given to  Augentius Depositary, will be retained by that entity in accordance with the contractual terms that govern that entity’s relationship with the client and the laws and regulations (including any data protection laws and regulations), of the relevant jurisdiction.

This policy applies only to the Augentius Depositary website and not to the websites of other organisations to which we provide links.  We are not responsible for the privacy policies of such third parties.

Use of Personal Information

Personal information regarding a client, or any of a client’s investors, that is provided to Augentius Depositary will only be used to provide the client with the services that are to be provided to the client.  Other than as required by the laws and regulations that apply in the relevant jurisdiction or a court order, Augentius Depositary will not provide any personal information regarding any of its clients, or any of the client’s investors, to any other entity outside the Augentius Group without the consent of the relevant investor and the relevant client.

Augentius Depositary may use personal information to provide the services you request, including services that display customised emails, newsletters, forms, documents and reports.  We may also use personal information for auditing, research and analysis in order to improve the Augentius Depositary website.

Data Processing

The global nature of Augentius Depositary’s business means that its data processing facilities may not necessarily be located in the jurisdiction of the entity that provides services to the relevant client.  Accordingly, in order to process data effectively, the relevant entity may transfer data to another entity within the Augentius Group (or to selected data processors) in countries outside the European Economic Area.  Should this be necessary the Augentius Group as data controller shall ensure that the same safeguards for the protection the personal data will be applied before proceeding to process data.

Telephone Lines

Please note that all telephone lines at Augentius are recorded for quality purposes.

Compliance with Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act

As a business, Augentius does not target its offering toward, and does not knowingly collect any personal information from users under 13 years of age.

Use of Cookies by Augentius

Our website uses cookies. A “cookie” is a file that is sent to your computer by a website and automatically saved on your computer by your web browser (e.g. Internet Explorer).  Each time you request a page from the website, you web browser sends this cookie back to the website server.

The table below explains the cookies we use and why:

Cookie

Name

Purpose

More Information

Google Analytics _tuna, _tub, _ump, _ump These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports, analyse trends, and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. Click here for an overview of privacy at Google.
General Cookies Augentius cookies These cookies are used to remember when a contact form is submitted to stop injection attacks on the site. Temporary cookies lasting 60 seconds

 

For most browsers, it is possible to manage cookies by accessing the ‘tools’ or ‘options’ tab. From this point, it should be possible to access any cookie settings (sometimes through a privacy tab).
The way to delete cookies varies depending on which browser is used for the Internet. In general, it should be possible to delete cookies under the ‘tools’ heading. From there, press ‘delete browser history’ and cookies may be deleted as an additional choice.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy.

Severability

If any provision of this Privacy Policy is held to be invalid or unenforceable, such invalidity or unenforceability will be limited to the maximum extent permissible and any other provisions of this Policy will remain in full force and effect.

Contact Information

Should you require any further information regarding how personal information is processed by Augentius Depositary or if you would like to review the personal information held about you by Augentius Depositary, please write to Augentius Depositary Company Limited at Two London Bridge, London, SE1 9RA.